• RTS Part of Sanctuary Networks

Welcome Guest ( Log In  ·  Register)



 
Reply to this topicStart Poll
Hotkey problem, switching between counter barracks
Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+
Hypnotix
post Jun 15 2013, 08:51 AM
Post #1


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63

Submissions: None
Joined: 10-April 04

Member No.: 5,145






Today I started playing with atl.
But I have this problem:My shortcut key for selecting counter barracks (CB) is D. When I build more than one counter barrack I can't select the second one by pressing double D. In other words I press D button once and select counter barrack number 1, but when I hit it twice I don't switch to the second counter barrack but instead I select again the same barrack. I can't switch between counter barracks when press the shortcut for them in other words :) I have no other problem with other buildings and other civilizacions. I changed the shortcut button for counter barracks but the problem stays. I can't switch betweeen them. Its very strange.
Sorry for bad english I hope I expressed my problem correctly.
I hope someone will help me :)

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hypnotix
post Jun 15 2013, 09:25 AM
Post #2


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63

Submissions: None
Joined: 10-April 04

Member No.: 5,145






Now I realised that the problem occurs only if I have 2 counter barracks. If I have 3 or more I can switch between them without any problem, but if they are exactly 2 I cannot switch between them with the hotkey :(

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fen
post Jun 15 2013, 11:00 AM
Post #3


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3,240

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 11

Member No.: 109,150






have you tried to make the shortcuz crtl+D or just another letter?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hypnotix
post Jun 15 2013, 11:08 AM
Post #4


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63

Submissions: None
Joined: 10-April 04

Member No.: 5,145






QUOTE(Fen @ Jun 15 2013, 04:00 PM)
have you tried to make the shortcuz crtl+D or just another letter?
*





Yes, I tried several other letters for shortcuts the problem stays. When I built 3rd counter barrack the problem solves and everything is fine. It doesn't make any sense but I have no idea how to fix this problem.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fen
post Jun 15 2013, 12:29 PM
Post #5


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3,240

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 11

Member No.: 109,150






First suggestion is to try out a combo with ctrl

otherwise i woul just reinstall, cuz it really does seem strange

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hypnotix
post Jun 15 2013, 12:52 PM
Post #6


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63

Submissions: None
Joined: 10-April 04

Member No.: 5,145






QUOTE(Fen @ Jun 15 2013, 05:29 PM)
First suggestion is to try out a combo with ctrl

otherwise i woul just reinstall, cuz it really does seem strange
*



I tried everything but the problem stays. No matter wham map I play. no matter single or multiplayer the game is, the keybord cannot detect my second counter barrack before I build a 3rd one :(

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fen
post Jun 15 2013, 01:20 PM
Post #7


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3,240

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 11

Member No.: 109,150






if it's a big issue, you can reinstall

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hypnotix
post Jun 15 2013, 01:27 PM
Post #8


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63

Submissions: None
Joined: 10-April 04

Member No.: 5,145






QUOTE(Fen @ Jun 15 2013, 06:20 PM)
if it's a big issue, you can reinstall
*



Reinstalled but no change :(

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fen
post Jun 15 2013, 02:42 PM
Post #9


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3,240

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 11

Member No.: 109,150






Life's a bitch, but it will go away, eventually i had something similar once. :/

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mirez
post Jun 15 2013, 09:59 PM
Post #10


Grand Hustle Pimp
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 15,925

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 06

From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 46,031

Gamertag: IamMirezNL





Ignore fen, it's a known bug. Noting you can do about it except for group them separately.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fen
post Jun 16 2013, 07:49 AM
Post #11


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 3,240

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 11

Member No.: 109,150






Wow i just ran into the same problem, sorry then.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DoD_Jollyman
post Jun 16 2013, 02:16 PM
Post #12


The Village Drunk
Group Icon

Group: GOTW Reviewer
Posts: 17,065

Submissions: None
Joined: 6-March 09

Member No.: 73,834






QUOTE(Fen @ Jun 17 2013, 12:49 AM)
Wow i just ran into the same problem, sorry then.
*




(IMG:http://static.fjcdn.com/pictures/never_7f2fae_212781.jpg)


Stop playing atlantean btw

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nikolax13
post Apr 14 2018, 10:59 AM
Post #13


Civilian
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1

Submissions: None
Joined: 28-June 15

Member No.: 119,523






QUOTE(Hypnotix @ Jun 15 2013, 08:51 AM)
Today I started playing with atl.
But I have this problem:My shortcut key for selecting counter barracks (CB) is D.  When I build more than one counter barrack I can't select the second one by pressing double D. In other words I press D button once and select counter barrack number 1, but when I hit it twice I don't switch to the second counter barrack but instead I select again the same barrack. I can't switch between counter barracks when press the shortcut for them in other words :) I have no other problem with other buildings and other civilizacions. I changed the shortcut button for counter barracks but the problem stays. I can't switch betweeen them. Its very strange.
Sorry for bad english I hope I expressed my problem correctly.
I hope someone will help me :)
*




I just realized this bug exists. It's so sad that I can't find a solution either.
By the way, i realized that the actual bug that their code has, is that when you press the Keybind, it does the action two times. For example, if you have 2 counter barracks, and you select the one of them, then if you press the Keybind, it will do the action 2 times and it will return to the starting counter barracks so it will look like you dont change between them.
If you have 3 barracks and you select the first 1, then if you press the Keybind it will do the action two times, so it will go to the third one, if you press it again, it will go to the second one etc.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mirez
post Apr 23 2018, 12:53 PM
Post #14


Grand Hustle Pimp
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 15,925

Submissions: None
Joined: 12-October 06

From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 46,031

Gamertag: IamMirezNL





I've managed to fix the problem for me by adding these two lines to the bottom of my user.con
CODE
map ("control-s", "game", "trackInsert() trackAddWaypoint() uiFindIdleType(\"Counter Building\") trackPlay(1,-1)")
map ("control-s", "game", "uiFindType(\"AbstractStable\")")


It really makes no sense because the first line should take you to the counter barracks without moving the camera but for some reason it still works like that.

This post has been edited by Mirez: Apr 23 2018, 12:54 PM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kye
post Apr 26 2018, 09:39 AM
Post #15


Major
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,041

Submissions: None
Joined: 29-September 13

Member No.: 113,842






EE has this bug with hotkeys they revert back to default its so annoying :(



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic Options
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 




Time is now: 25th May 2018 - 03:31 AM
About Us  ·   Advertising  ·   Contact Us  ·   Terms of Use  ·   Privacy Policy