• RTS Part of Sanctuary Networks

Welcome Guest ( Log In  ·  Register)



 
Reply to this topicStart Poll
weird maps o.O
Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+
Elothis
post Mar 25 2011, 12:40 PM
Post #1


Lieutenant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 618

Submissions: None
Joined: 5-September 08

Member No.: 69,182

Gamertag: Elothis





Hey, I just got it for the 2nd time that my maps look really weird when I start a ladder game :o they are colored, a little bit yellow this time, the last time it was more orange like. when i play the same map again or watch the replay though, it doesnt appear again. heres a screen of what it looked like ingame: http://postimage.org/image/1qpy3gp0k

Any ideas what this is? its really a bit scary when you start a game and see.... THAT! :ph34r:

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julle
post Mar 25 2011, 12:51 PM
Post #2


Lance Corporal
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 87

Submissions: None
Joined: 5-June 08

Member No.: 66,642






Happens from time to time in about every computer game. It just textures messed up. duno whats the reason for it happening though

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elothis
post Mar 25 2011, 12:56 PM
Post #3


Lieutenant
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 618

Submissions: None
Joined: 5-September 08

Member No.: 69,182

Gamertag: Elothis





kk, at least it isnt a virus or something even worse then :D

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DoD_HaKoN
post Mar 25 2011, 01:59 PM
Post #4


Major
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,007

Submissions: None
Joined: 11-March 08

Member No.: 64,301






One game I had res gas!! Too bad it didn't show on the replay.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dom_dom666
post Mar 25 2011, 04:14 PM
Post #5


Major
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,490

Submissions: None
Joined: 16-August 08

Member No.: 68,691






It already happened to me. Loadin bug I guess.

This post has been edited by dom_dom666: Mar 25 2011, 04:15 PM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JiNxXx
post Mar 25 2011, 08:23 PM
Post #6


Lieutenant-General
Group Icon

Group: Content Staff
Posts: 3,512

Submissions: None
Joined: 26-February 05

From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 14,537






eh it's a load in bug / a bit of artifacting...


happens to me when I decide to play the alt-tab game with sc2.

(a poopie load of alt-tab'ing cause I didn't launch sc2 through steam...)

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TibblesEvilCat
post Aug 10 2011, 04:51 PM
Post #7


Tibbles
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: -49

Submissions: None
Joined: 24-February 05

Member No.: 14,474






set the game to windowed fullscreen mode, but generally avoiding alt tabbing too much anyways.



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic Options
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 




Time is now: 23rd November 2017 - 08:35 PM
About Us  ·   Advertising  ·   Contact Us  ·   Terms of Use  ·   Privacy Policy